THE GOVERNMENT DEBT ATLAS

How much does the world owe?

Government debt across countries: scale, trends and context. Explore IMF data and compare economies on a common basis.

IMF / WEO · (October 2026)

Debt to combined GDP93.7 %Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived.
Countries in calculation192 / 194Source: IMF WEO

01 / Countries

Countries in numbers

Choose a year and a measure. Select a country to explore its history.

↓ Download CSV

2025 · History / IMF estimates / Source: IMF WEO

#CountryDebt / GDPDebt, US$ bnPer person, US$Annual change, pp
1SGSingapore165.7%1,000.6164,656-0.1
2USUnited States124.4%38,391.5112,292+2.1
3JPJapan204.8%9,119.973,971-8.8
4BEBelgium107.9%782.365,837+4.0
5CACanada113.6%2,636.963,383+3.6
6ITItaly137.1%3,496.259,324+2.4
7GBUnited Kingdom102.1%4,096.558,953+2.7
8FRFrance115.5%3,906.956,743+2.9
9ISIceland56.7%21.856,075-3.8
10ATAustria81.4%472.251,427+1.4
11NONorway54.0%286.350,958+1.2
12FIFinland88.4%281.350,172+5.9
13CHSwitzerland40.1%425.346,994-0.3
14BHBahrain144.3%70.744,079+10.6
15IEIreland34.8%236.843,080-3.6
16ILIsrael67.9%418.641,352+0.2
17GRGreece146.6%411.239,643-8.8
18SMSan Marino59.8%1.339,626-4.0
19LULuxembourg26.5%26.839,284+0.2
20ESSpain100.5%1,918.138,788-0.9
21DEGermany62.7%3,207.538,407+1.3
22AUAustralia51.9%955.434,451+1.0
23NLNetherlands44.7%590.932,749+0.7
24BSBahamas71.7%12.329,894-1.3
25QAQatar42.5%91.628,854+1.1
26PTPortugal89.7%310.728,762-3.8
27NZNew Zealand54.7%142.026,667+3.3
28AWAruba64.8%2.926,277-7.7
29BBBarbados96.2%7.626,172-2.7
30SISlovenia65.1%52.324,554-1.2
31MVMaldives129.4%10.024,429-4.0
32CYCyprus55.0%22.723,053-7.8
33MTMalta46.2%12.922,419+0.2
34SESweden34.5%233.421,863+0.6
35DKDenmark27.4%129.021,532-2.5
36HUHungary74.6%184.419,284+1.1
37KRSouth Korea52.4%986.019,078+2.8
38AEUnited Arab Emirates33.9%208.318,357+0.7
39SKSlovakia61.4%94.817,499+1.7
40PLPoland59.7%621.217,021+4.9
41UYUruguay65.6%56.116,104-2.0
42CZCzechia44.2%173.216,039+1.0
43ADAndorra30.3%1.415,290-2.6
44HRCroatia56.3%59.115,261-1.1
45AGAntigua & Barbuda70.2%1.615,197-1.4
46TTTrinidad & Tobago84.0%21.815,176+3.0
47CNChina98.6%19,351.413,774+8.1
48RORomania60.4%259.313,616+2.9
49LTLithuania39.5%37.613,000+1.5
50LVLatvia46.9%22.812,246+0.7
51KNSt. Kitts & Nevis58.7%0.63161212,146+0.6
52VCSt. Vincent & Grenadines107.7%1.311,731+4.9
53CRCosta Rica60.4%62.211,574+1.5
54ARArgentina80.1%547.611,534-4.5
55SASaudi Arabia31.8%405.011,248+5.9
56MUMauritius86.8%14.011,224+0.5
57PAPanama56.6%51.211,214-1.2
58LCSt. Lucia76.8%2.011,208+0.9
59PWPalau52.8%0.18585610,325-7.3
60BRBrazil93.3%2,127.29,967+6.3
61DMDominica99.9%0.7432569,910-8.3
62MYMalaysia70.5%333.39,845+0.7
63SCSeychelles51.2%1.29,766-5.1
64MEMontenegro63.5%5.99,391+3.7
65TWTaiwan23.6%217.39,325-3.2
66LYLibya153.8%68.89,224+38.5
67GDGrenada69.4%1.08,795-3.4
68MXMexico61.7%1,132.28,490+2.7
69EEEstonia24.0%11.38,315+0.5
70LBLebanon139.4%48.18,221-12.6
71GAGabon84.2%18.47,993+13.3
72GYGuyana28.9%7.77,546+4.6
73CLChile41.5%148.37,402-0.3
74OMOman34.7%38.07,155-0.8
75PRPuerto Rico17.6%22.87,149+0.8
76SRSuriname96.9%4.66,988+12.9
77UAUkraine107.1%229.46,982+17.4
78DODominican Republic59.0%75.56,932+0.2
79ALAlbania53.8%16.26,893-0.7
80HKHong Kong SAR China12.1%51.76,882+2.9
81CVCape Verde115.4%3.56,879-11.7
82RSSerbia42.2%42.26,450-1.9
83BGBulgaria29.9%39.26,099+6.1
84MKNorth Macedonia52.6%10.15,547-1.4
85JMJamaica66.0%14.95,415+3.5
86BZBelize66.9%2.25,317+2.6
87ZASouth Africa78.4%334.95,307+2.4
88THThailand64.7%373.35,213+1.8
89FJFiji77.1%4.85,174-1.7
90COColombia59.9%273.85,161-1.1
91SVEl Salvador87.6%32.25,038-0.1
92LKSri Lanka96.8%105.44,844-3.4
93KWKuwait14.6%23.04,610+11.7
94BTBhutan102.6%3.64,553-6.1
95AMArmenia46.9%13.74,453-1.1
96TRTürkiye23.7%379.94,426+0.1
97JOJordan83.6%51.64,321+1.5
98BOBolivia83.3%54.34,319+0.1
99ECEcuador54.5%71.03,923+0.4
100TNTunisia81.7%46.83,789-3.9
101KZKazakhstan24.3%74.43,646-0.1
102MDMoldova39.2%8.03,349+0.4
103GEGeorgia34.3%13.13,328-1.2
104NANamibia67.5%10.23,324-1.0
105BYBelarus31.3%30.13,310-7.4
106MAMorocco66.6%122.53,249-0.4
107MNMongolia45.0%11.43,177+0.9
108DZAlgeria52.1%148.23,124+4.0
109IQIraq52.8%139.53,064+7.1
110PEPeru30.1%102.92,991-2.0
111RURussia16.6%427.02,965+1.8
112PYParaguay38.2%18.82,933-6.4
113EGEgypt86.8%316.52,933-4.1
114BABosnia & Herzegovina28.8%9.72,808-0.1
115GQEquatorial Guinea35.4%4.52,778+0.4
116BWBotswana34.0%6.82,653+3.5
117PHPhilippines59.1%287.92,528+2.5
118SNSenegal127.7%47.32,469-8.4
119STSão Tomé & Príncipe59.1%0.5797712,416-9.9
120CGCongo - Brazzaville100.4%15.52,388+6.6
121INIndia84.3%3,295.32,251-0.5
122IDIndonesia40.9%591.32,077+0.7
123LALaos88.8%15.01,928-10.4
124AOAngola52.9%74.41,898-2.1
125TOTonga26.9%0.1861481,880-4.8
126SZEswatini44.8%2.31,859+4.8
127KEKenya71.3%96.91,816+4.0
128NRNauru12.2%0.0214721,789-4.3
129GTGuatemala26.7%32.91,762+0.4
130CICôte d’Ivoire57.1%57.01,734-2.4
131PSPalestinian Territories55.9%9.61,673-0.2
132PGPapua New Guinea51.6%17.11,642-1.7
133GHGhana48.8%56.01,596-21.3
134IRIran35.6%132.11,518+4.4
135SDSudan204.4%74.61,480-77.9
136VNVietnam30.5%150.71,473-0.7
137AZAzerbaijan20.1%15.31,472-1.5
138HNHonduras40.3%16.01,450-1.9
139VUVanuatu36.2%0.4727721,415-2.9
140XKKosovo17.5%2.21,364-0.4
141DJDjibouti31.3%1.41,331-2.7
142ZMZambia100.6%28.91,318-24.9
143WSSamoa21.2%0.2730561,288-4.1
144ZWZimbabwe38.0%22.21,276-32.4
145PKPakistan72.8%297.11,236+2.5
146KGKyrgyzstan39.4%8.91,233+3.2
147NINicaragua34.6%7.71,155-3.3
148BDBangladesh42.0%192.31,107+1.0
149LILiechtenstein0.5%0.045171,1020.0
150UZUzbekistan28.6%42.11,100-2.3
151MRMauritania40.4%5.11,100-4.8
152GWGuinea-Bissau75.1%2.0988-7.3
153BJBenin59.3%14.6985-1.2
154GNGuinea36.3%15.3971+4.3
155TGTogo64.9%7.7890-1.3
156CMCameroon40.5%24.0802-2.9
157MMMyanmar (Burma)51.9%42.7779+1.2
158RWRwanda64.7%10.6748+1.3
159UGUganda53.2%35.4736+1.4
160NPNepal47.4%21.6728-0.5
161KHCambodia25.5%12.9724-0.6
162GMGambia73.7%2.1718-2.2
163MHMarshall Islands8.8%0.026664702-5.5
164SBSolomon Islands29.6%0.511488641+3.0
165TZTanzania49.8%44.6633-0.2
166BFBurkina Faso53.2%14.7612-4.0
167MWMalawi96.6%14.6606+10.1
168MZMozambique90.3%21.3595-0.9
169FMMicronesia8.8%0.044616587-1.6
170LSLesotho49.4%1.4578-3.1
171KMComoros30.5%0.49044539-1.4
172BNBrunei1.6%0.2400325220.0
173LRLiberia55.1%2.9501-1.3
174MLMali40.3%12.6499-3.7
175ETEthiopia43.3%54.7495+9.8
176SLSierra Leone51.4%4.0449+4.4
177NGNigeria36.1%104.9441-3.2
178TDChad33.3%7.3386+1.9
179TMTurkmenistan3.1%2.4359-1.0
180CFCentral African Republic42.6%2.0358+1.0
181NENiger45.5%9.7332-2.6
182TJTajikistan18.6%3.3315-6.3
183HTHaiti12.3%3.9314-2.8
184MGMadagascar47.7%9.3295-2.1
185SSSouth Sudan64.2%3.6292+10.5
186KIKiribati8.0%0.02792216-0.9
187BIBurundi42.0%2.8197-11.8
188TVTuvalu2.8%0.00196196-3.3
189TLTimor-Leste13.3%0.274512195-0.3
190CDCongo - Kinshasa20.4%19.0178+3.1
191AFAfghanistan7.6%1.534-1.3
192MOMacao SAR China0.0%0.000.0

Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived. About the data ↗

02 / Understand the numbers

Understand the numbers

Debt is one part of the story. Start with three important distinctions.

01

What is government debt?

The accumulated debt liabilities of general government. This is broader than central government and usually includes regional and local authorities and social security funds. Coverage and valuation can differ by country. Gross debt does not subtract government financial assets.

02

Why compare debt with GDP?

Debt divided by annual GDP expresses the scale of liabilities relative to an economy. A ratio of 100% means debt equals one year of GDP, not that all debt falls due in one year. The ratio alone does not determine default risk: interest rates, maturities, currency and fiscal revenue also matter.

03

How are dollar amounts calculated?

Dollar debt is an approximation: debt-to-GDP ratio × nominal GDP in US dollars / 100. It can differ from official debt converted at year-end exchange rates. Per-person debt divides this estimate by population; it is a statistical ratio, not a personal liability.

About the data →