THE GOVERNMENT DEBT ATLAS

How much does the world owe?

Government debt across countries: scale, trends and context. Explore IMF data and compare economies on a common basis.

IMF / WEO · (October 2026)

Debt to combined GDP93.7 %Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived.
Countries in calculation192 / 194Source: IMF WEO

01 / Countries

Countries in numbers

Choose a year and a measure. Select a country to explore its history.

↓ Download CSV

2025 · History / IMF estimates / Source: IMF WEO

#CountryDebt / GDPDebt, US$ bnPer person, US$Annual change, pp
1JPJapan204.8%9,119.973,971-8.8
2SDSudan204.4%74.61,480-77.9
3SGSingapore165.7%1,000.6164,656-0.1
4LYLibya153.8%68.89,224+38.5
5GRGreece146.6%411.239,643-8.8
6BHBahrain144.3%70.744,079+10.6
7LBLebanon139.4%48.18,221-12.6
8ITItaly137.1%3,496.259,324+2.4
9MVMaldives129.4%10.024,429-4.0
10SNSenegal127.7%47.32,469-8.4
11USUnited States124.4%38,391.5112,292+2.1
12FRFrance115.5%3,906.956,743+2.9
13CVCape Verde115.4%3.56,879-11.7
14CACanada113.6%2,636.963,383+3.6
15BEBelgium107.9%782.365,837+4.0
16VCSt. Vincent & Grenadines107.7%1.311,731+4.9
17UAUkraine107.1%229.46,982+17.4
18BTBhutan102.6%3.64,553-6.1
19GBUnited Kingdom102.1%4,096.558,953+2.7
20ZMZambia100.6%28.91,318-24.9
21ESSpain100.5%1,918.138,788-0.9
22CGCongo - Brazzaville100.4%15.52,388+6.6
23DMDominica99.9%0.7432569,910-8.3
24CNChina98.6%19,351.413,774+8.1
25SRSuriname96.9%4.66,988+12.9
26LKSri Lanka96.8%105.44,844-3.4
27MWMalawi96.6%14.6606+10.1
28BBBarbados96.2%7.626,172-2.7
29BRBrazil93.3%2,127.29,967+6.3
30MZMozambique90.3%21.3595-0.9
31PTPortugal89.7%310.728,762-3.8
32LALaos88.8%15.01,928-10.4
33FIFinland88.4%281.350,172+5.9
34SVEl Salvador87.6%32.25,038-0.1
35EGEgypt86.8%316.52,933-4.1
36MUMauritius86.8%14.011,224+0.5
37INIndia84.3%3,295.32,251-0.5
38GAGabon84.2%18.47,993+13.3
39TTTrinidad & Tobago84.0%21.815,176+3.0
40JOJordan83.6%51.64,321+1.5
41BOBolivia83.3%54.34,319+0.1
42TNTunisia81.7%46.83,789-3.9
43ATAustria81.4%472.251,427+1.4
44ARArgentina80.1%547.611,534-4.5
45ZASouth Africa78.4%334.95,307+2.4
46FJFiji77.1%4.85,174-1.7
47LCSt. Lucia76.8%2.011,208+0.9
48GWGuinea-Bissau75.1%2.0988-7.3
49HUHungary74.6%184.419,284+1.1
50GMGambia73.7%2.1718-2.2
51PKPakistan72.8%297.11,236+2.5
52BSBahamas71.7%12.329,894-1.3
53KEKenya71.3%96.91,816+4.0
54MYMalaysia70.5%333.39,845+0.7
55AGAntigua & Barbuda70.2%1.615,197-1.4
56GDGrenada69.4%1.08,795-3.4
57ILIsrael67.9%418.641,352+0.2
58NANamibia67.5%10.23,324-1.0
59BZBelize66.9%2.25,317+2.6
60MAMorocco66.6%122.53,249-0.4
61JMJamaica66.0%14.95,415+3.5
62UYUruguay65.6%56.116,104-2.0
63SISlovenia65.1%52.324,554-1.2
64TGTogo64.9%7.7890-1.3
65AWAruba64.8%2.926,277-7.7
66RWRwanda64.7%10.6748+1.3
67THThailand64.7%373.35,213+1.8
68SSSouth Sudan64.2%3.6292+10.5
69MEMontenegro63.5%5.99,391+3.7
70DEGermany62.7%3,207.538,407+1.3
71MXMexico61.7%1,132.28,490+2.7
72SKSlovakia61.4%94.817,499+1.7
73CRCosta Rica60.4%62.211,574+1.5
74RORomania60.4%259.313,616+2.9
75COColombia59.9%273.85,161-1.1
76SMSan Marino59.8%1.339,626-4.0
77PLPoland59.7%621.217,021+4.9
78BJBenin59.3%14.6985-1.2
79PHPhilippines59.1%287.92,528+2.5
80STSão Tomé & Príncipe59.1%0.5797712,416-9.9
81DODominican Republic59.0%75.56,932+0.2
82KNSt. Kitts & Nevis58.7%0.63161212,146+0.6
83CICôte d’Ivoire57.1%57.01,734-2.4
84ISIceland56.7%21.856,075-3.8
85PAPanama56.6%51.211,214-1.2
86HRCroatia56.3%59.115,261-1.1
87PSPalestinian Territories55.9%9.61,673-0.2
88LRLiberia55.1%2.9501-1.3
89CYCyprus55.0%22.723,053-7.8
90NZNew Zealand54.7%142.026,667+3.3
91ECEcuador54.5%71.03,923+0.4
92NONorway54.0%286.350,958+1.2
93ALAlbania53.8%16.26,893-0.7
94BFBurkina Faso53.2%14.7612-4.0
95UGUganda53.2%35.4736+1.4
96AOAngola52.9%74.41,898-2.1
97IQIraq52.8%139.53,064+7.1
98PWPalau52.8%0.18585610,325-7.3
99MKNorth Macedonia52.6%10.15,547-1.4
100KRSouth Korea52.4%986.019,078+2.8
101DZAlgeria52.1%148.23,124+4.0
102AUAustralia51.9%955.434,451+1.0
103MMMyanmar (Burma)51.9%42.7779+1.2
104PGPapua New Guinea51.6%17.11,642-1.7
105SLSierra Leone51.4%4.0449+4.4
106SCSeychelles51.2%1.29,766-5.1
107TZTanzania49.8%44.6633-0.2
108LSLesotho49.4%1.4578-3.1
109GHGhana48.8%56.01,596-21.3
110MGMadagascar47.7%9.3295-2.1
111NPNepal47.4%21.6728-0.5
112AMArmenia46.9%13.74,453-1.1
113LVLatvia46.9%22.812,246+0.7
114MTMalta46.2%12.922,419+0.2
115NENiger45.5%9.7332-2.6
116MNMongolia45.0%11.43,177+0.9
117SZEswatini44.8%2.31,859+4.8
118NLNetherlands44.7%590.932,749+0.7
119CZCzechia44.2%173.216,039+1.0
120ETEthiopia43.3%54.7495+9.8
121CFCentral African Republic42.6%2.0358+1.0
122QAQatar42.5%91.628,854+1.1
123RSSerbia42.2%42.26,450-1.9
124BIBurundi42.0%2.8197-11.8
125BDBangladesh42.0%192.31,107+1.0
126CLChile41.5%148.37,402-0.3
127IDIndonesia40.9%591.32,077+0.7
128CMCameroon40.5%24.0802-2.9
129MRMauritania40.4%5.11,100-4.8
130HNHonduras40.3%16.01,450-1.9
131MLMali40.3%12.6499-3.7
132CHSwitzerland40.1%425.346,994-0.3
133LTLithuania39.5%37.613,000+1.5
134KGKyrgyzstan39.4%8.91,233+3.2
135MDMoldova39.2%8.03,349+0.4
136PYParaguay38.2%18.82,933-6.4
137ZWZimbabwe38.0%22.21,276-32.4
138GNGuinea36.3%15.3971+4.3
139VUVanuatu36.2%0.4727721,415-2.9
140NGNigeria36.1%104.9441-3.2
141IRIran35.6%132.11,518+4.4
142GQEquatorial Guinea35.4%4.52,778+0.4
143IEIreland34.8%236.843,080-3.6
144OMOman34.7%38.07,155-0.8
145NINicaragua34.6%7.71,155-3.3
146SESweden34.5%233.421,863+0.6
147GEGeorgia34.3%13.13,328-1.2
148BWBotswana34.0%6.82,653+3.5
149AEUnited Arab Emirates33.9%208.318,357+0.7
150TDChad33.3%7.3386+1.9
151SASaudi Arabia31.8%405.011,248+5.9
152BYBelarus31.3%30.13,310-7.4
153DJDjibouti31.3%1.41,331-2.7
154KMComoros30.5%0.49044539-1.4
155VNVietnam30.5%150.71,473-0.7
156ADAndorra30.3%1.415,290-2.6
157PEPeru30.1%102.92,991-2.0
158BGBulgaria29.9%39.26,099+6.1
159SBSolomon Islands29.6%0.511488641+3.0
160GYGuyana28.9%7.77,546+4.6
161BABosnia & Herzegovina28.8%9.72,808-0.1
162UZUzbekistan28.6%42.11,100-2.3
163DKDenmark27.4%129.021,532-2.5
164TOTonga26.9%0.1861481,880-4.8
165GTGuatemala26.7%32.91,762+0.4
166LULuxembourg26.5%26.839,284+0.2
167KHCambodia25.5%12.9724-0.6
168KZKazakhstan24.3%74.43,646-0.1
169EEEstonia24.0%11.38,315+0.5
170TRTürkiye23.7%379.94,426+0.1
171TWTaiwan23.6%217.39,325-3.2
172WSSamoa21.2%0.2730561,288-4.1
173CDCongo - Kinshasa20.4%19.0178+3.1
174AZAzerbaijan20.1%15.31,472-1.5
175TJTajikistan18.6%3.3315-6.3
176PRPuerto Rico17.6%22.87,149+0.8
177XKKosovo17.5%2.21,364-0.4
178RURussia16.6%427.02,965+1.8
179KWKuwait14.6%23.04,610+11.7
180TLTimor-Leste13.3%0.274512195-0.3
181HTHaiti12.3%3.9314-2.8
182NRNauru12.2%0.0214721,789-4.3
183HKHong Kong SAR China12.1%51.76,882+2.9
184FMMicronesia8.8%0.044616587-1.6
185MHMarshall Islands8.8%0.026664702-5.5
186KIKiribati8.0%0.02792216-0.9
187AFAfghanistan7.6%1.534-1.3
188TMTurkmenistan3.1%2.4359-1.0
189TVTuvalu2.8%0.00196196-3.3
190BNBrunei1.6%0.2400325220.0
191LILiechtenstein0.5%0.045171,1020.0
192MOMacao SAR China0.0%0.000.0

Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived. About the data ↗

02 / Understand the numbers

Understand the numbers

Debt is one part of the story. Start with three important distinctions.

01

What is government debt?

The accumulated debt liabilities of general government. This is broader than central government and usually includes regional and local authorities and social security funds. Coverage and valuation can differ by country. Gross debt does not subtract government financial assets.

02

Why compare debt with GDP?

Debt divided by annual GDP expresses the scale of liabilities relative to an economy. A ratio of 100% means debt equals one year of GDP, not that all debt falls due in one year. The ratio alone does not determine default risk: interest rates, maturities, currency and fiscal revenue also matter.

03

How are dollar amounts calculated?

Dollar debt is an approximation: debt-to-GDP ratio × nominal GDP in US dollars / 100. It can differ from official debt converted at year-end exchange rates. Per-person debt divides this estimate by population; it is a statistical ratio, not a personal liability.

About the data →