THE GOVERNMENT DEBT ATLAS

How much does the world owe?

Government debt across countries: scale, trends and context. Explore IMF data and compare economies on a common basis.

IMF / WEO · (October 2026)

Debt to combined GDP93.7 %Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived.
Countries in calculation192 / 194Source: IMF WEO

01 / Countries

Countries in numbers

Choose a year and a measure. Select a country to explore its history.

↓ Download CSV

2025 · History / IMF estimates / Source: IMF WEO

#CountryDebt / GDPDebt, US$ bnPer person, US$Annual change, pp
1USUnited States124.4%38,391.5112,292+2.1
2CNChina98.6%19,351.413,774+8.1
3JPJapan204.8%9,119.973,971-8.8
4GBUnited Kingdom102.1%4,096.558,953+2.7
5FRFrance115.5%3,906.956,743+2.9
6ITItaly137.1%3,496.259,324+2.4
7INIndia84.3%3,295.32,251-0.5
8DEGermany62.7%3,207.538,407+1.3
9CACanada113.6%2,636.963,383+3.6
10BRBrazil93.3%2,127.29,967+6.3
11ESSpain100.5%1,918.138,788-0.9
12MXMexico61.7%1,132.28,490+2.7
13SGSingapore165.7%1,000.6164,656-0.1
14KRSouth Korea52.4%986.019,078+2.8
15AUAustralia51.9%955.434,451+1.0
16BEBelgium107.9%782.365,837+4.0
17PLPoland59.7%621.217,021+4.9
18IDIndonesia40.9%591.32,077+0.7
19NLNetherlands44.7%590.932,749+0.7
20ARArgentina80.1%547.611,534-4.5
21ATAustria81.4%472.251,427+1.4
22RURussia16.6%427.02,965+1.8
23CHSwitzerland40.1%425.346,994-0.3
24ILIsrael67.9%418.641,352+0.2
25GRGreece146.6%411.239,643-8.8
26SASaudi Arabia31.8%405.011,248+5.9
27TRTürkiye23.7%379.94,426+0.1
28THThailand64.7%373.35,213+1.8
29ZASouth Africa78.4%334.95,307+2.4
30MYMalaysia70.5%333.39,845+0.7
31EGEgypt86.8%316.52,933-4.1
32PTPortugal89.7%310.728,762-3.8
33PKPakistan72.8%297.11,236+2.5
34PHPhilippines59.1%287.92,528+2.5
35NONorway54.0%286.350,958+1.2
36FIFinland88.4%281.350,172+5.9
37COColombia59.9%273.85,161-1.1
38RORomania60.4%259.313,616+2.9
39IEIreland34.8%236.843,080-3.6
40SESweden34.5%233.421,863+0.6
41UAUkraine107.1%229.46,982+17.4
42TWTaiwan23.6%217.39,325-3.2
43AEUnited Arab Emirates33.9%208.318,357+0.7
44BDBangladesh42.0%192.31,107+1.0
45HUHungary74.6%184.419,284+1.1
46CZCzechia44.2%173.216,039+1.0
47VNVietnam30.5%150.71,473-0.7
48CLChile41.5%148.37,402-0.3
49DZAlgeria52.1%148.23,124+4.0
50NZNew Zealand54.7%142.026,667+3.3
51IQIraq52.8%139.53,064+7.1
52IRIran35.6%132.11,518+4.4
53DKDenmark27.4%129.021,532-2.5
54MAMorocco66.6%122.53,249-0.4
55LKSri Lanka96.8%105.44,844-3.4
56NGNigeria36.1%104.9441-3.2
57PEPeru30.1%102.92,991-2.0
58KEKenya71.3%96.91,816+4.0
59SKSlovakia61.4%94.817,499+1.7
60QAQatar42.5%91.628,854+1.1
61DODominican Republic59.0%75.56,932+0.2
62SDSudan204.4%74.61,480-77.9
63AOAngola52.9%74.41,898-2.1
64KZKazakhstan24.3%74.43,646-0.1
65ECEcuador54.5%71.03,923+0.4
66BHBahrain144.3%70.744,079+10.6
67LYLibya153.8%68.89,224+38.5
68CRCosta Rica60.4%62.211,574+1.5
69HRCroatia56.3%59.115,261-1.1
70CICôte d’Ivoire57.1%57.01,734-2.4
71UYUruguay65.6%56.116,104-2.0
72GHGhana48.8%56.01,596-21.3
73ETEthiopia43.3%54.7495+9.8
74BOBolivia83.3%54.34,319+0.1
75SISlovenia65.1%52.324,554-1.2
76HKHong Kong SAR China12.1%51.76,882+2.9
77JOJordan83.6%51.64,321+1.5
78PAPanama56.6%51.211,214-1.2
79LBLebanon139.4%48.18,221-12.6
80SNSenegal127.7%47.32,469-8.4
81TNTunisia81.7%46.83,789-3.9
82TZTanzania49.8%44.6633-0.2
83MMMyanmar (Burma)51.9%42.7779+1.2
84RSSerbia42.2%42.26,450-1.9
85UZUzbekistan28.6%42.11,100-2.3
86BGBulgaria29.9%39.26,099+6.1
87OMOman34.7%38.07,155-0.8
88LTLithuania39.5%37.613,000+1.5
89UGUganda53.2%35.4736+1.4
90GTGuatemala26.7%32.91,762+0.4
91SVEl Salvador87.6%32.25,038-0.1
92BYBelarus31.3%30.13,310-7.4
93ZMZambia100.6%28.91,318-24.9
94LULuxembourg26.5%26.839,284+0.2
95CMCameroon40.5%24.0802-2.9
96KWKuwait14.6%23.04,610+11.7
97LVLatvia46.9%22.812,246+0.7
98PRPuerto Rico17.6%22.87,149+0.8
99CYCyprus55.0%22.723,053-7.8
100ZWZimbabwe38.0%22.21,276-32.4
101ISIceland56.7%21.856,075-3.8
102TTTrinidad & Tobago84.0%21.815,176+3.0
103NPNepal47.4%21.6728-0.5
104MZMozambique90.3%21.3595-0.9
105CDCongo - Kinshasa20.4%19.0178+3.1
106PYParaguay38.2%18.82,933-6.4
107GAGabon84.2%18.47,993+13.3
108PGPapua New Guinea51.6%17.11,642-1.7
109ALAlbania53.8%16.26,893-0.7
110HNHonduras40.3%16.01,450-1.9
111CGCongo - Brazzaville100.4%15.52,388+6.6
112GNGuinea36.3%15.3971+4.3
113AZAzerbaijan20.1%15.31,472-1.5
114LALaos88.8%15.01,928-10.4
115JMJamaica66.0%14.95,415+3.5
116BFBurkina Faso53.2%14.7612-4.0
117BJBenin59.3%14.6985-1.2
118MWMalawi96.6%14.6606+10.1
119MUMauritius86.8%14.011,224+0.5
120AMArmenia46.9%13.74,453-1.1
121GEGeorgia34.3%13.13,328-1.2
122KHCambodia25.5%12.9724-0.6
123MTMalta46.2%12.922,419+0.2
124MLMali40.3%12.6499-3.7
125BSBahamas71.7%12.329,894-1.3
126MNMongolia45.0%11.43,177+0.9
127EEEstonia24.0%11.38,315+0.5
128RWRwanda64.7%10.6748+1.3
129NANamibia67.5%10.23,324-1.0
130MKNorth Macedonia52.6%10.15,547-1.4
131MVMaldives129.4%10.024,429-4.0
132NENiger45.5%9.7332-2.6
133BABosnia & Herzegovina28.8%9.72,808-0.1
134PSPalestinian Territories55.9%9.61,673-0.2
135MGMadagascar47.7%9.3295-2.1
136KGKyrgyzstan39.4%8.91,233+3.2
137MDMoldova39.2%8.03,349+0.4
138GYGuyana28.9%7.77,546+4.6
139TGTogo64.9%7.7890-1.3
140NINicaragua34.6%7.71,155-3.3
141BBBarbados96.2%7.626,172-2.7
142TDChad33.3%7.3386+1.9
143BWBotswana34.0%6.82,653+3.5
144MEMontenegro63.5%5.99,391+3.7
145MRMauritania40.4%5.11,100-4.8
146FJFiji77.1%4.85,174-1.7
147SRSuriname96.9%4.66,988+12.9
148GQEquatorial Guinea35.4%4.52,778+0.4
149SLSierra Leone51.4%4.0449+4.4
150HTHaiti12.3%3.9314-2.8
151BTBhutan102.6%3.64,553-6.1
152SSSouth Sudan64.2%3.6292+10.5
153CVCape Verde115.4%3.56,879-11.7
154TJTajikistan18.6%3.3315-6.3
155LRLiberia55.1%2.9501-1.3
156AWAruba64.8%2.926,277-7.7
157BIBurundi42.0%2.8197-11.8
158TMTurkmenistan3.1%2.4359-1.0
159SZEswatini44.8%2.31,859+4.8
160BZBelize66.9%2.25,317+2.6
161XKKosovo17.5%2.21,364-0.4
162GMGambia73.7%2.1718-2.2
163LCSt. Lucia76.8%2.011,208+0.9
164GWGuinea-Bissau75.1%2.0988-7.3
165CFCentral African Republic42.6%2.0358+1.0
166AGAntigua & Barbuda70.2%1.615,197-1.4
167AFAfghanistan7.6%1.534-1.3
168DJDjibouti31.3%1.41,331-2.7
169LSLesotho49.4%1.4578-3.1
170ADAndorra30.3%1.415,290-2.6
171SMSan Marino59.8%1.339,626-4.0
172VCSt. Vincent & Grenadines107.7%1.311,731+4.9
173SCSeychelles51.2%1.29,766-5.1
174GDGrenada69.4%1.08,795-3.4
175DMDominica99.9%0.7432569,910-8.3
176KNSt. Kitts & Nevis58.7%0.63161212,146+0.6
177STSão Tomé & Príncipe59.1%0.5797712,416-9.9
178SBSolomon Islands29.6%0.511488641+3.0
179KMComoros30.5%0.49044539-1.4
180VUVanuatu36.2%0.4727721,415-2.9
181TLTimor-Leste13.3%0.274512195-0.3
182WSSamoa21.2%0.2730561,288-4.1
183BNBrunei1.6%0.2400325220.0
184TOTonga26.9%0.1861481,880-4.8
185PWPalau52.8%0.18585610,325-7.3
186LILiechtenstein0.5%0.045171,1020.0
187FMMicronesia8.8%0.044616587-1.6
188KIKiribati8.0%0.02792216-0.9
189MHMarshall Islands8.8%0.026664702-5.5
190NRNauru12.2%0.0214721,789-4.3
191TVTuvalu2.8%0.00196196-3.3
192MOMacao SAR China0.0%0.000.0

Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived. About the data ↗

02 / Understand the numbers

Understand the numbers

Debt is one part of the story. Start with three important distinctions.

01

What is government debt?

The accumulated debt liabilities of general government. This is broader than central government and usually includes regional and local authorities and social security funds. Coverage and valuation can differ by country. Gross debt does not subtract government financial assets.

02

Why compare debt with GDP?

Debt divided by annual GDP expresses the scale of liabilities relative to an economy. A ratio of 100% means debt equals one year of GDP, not that all debt falls due in one year. The ratio alone does not determine default risk: interest rates, maturities, currency and fiscal revenue also matter.

03

How are dollar amounts calculated?

Dollar debt is an approximation: debt-to-GDP ratio × nominal GDP in US dollars / 100. It can differ from official debt converted at year-end exchange rates. Per-person debt divides this estimate by population; it is a statistical ratio, not a personal liability.

About the data →