THE GOVERNMENT DEBT ATLAS

How much does the world owe?

Government debt across countries: scale, trends and context. Explore IMF data and compare economies on a common basis.

IMF / WEO · (October 2026)

Debt to combined GDP93.7 %Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived.
Countries in calculation192 / 194Source: IMF WEO

01 / Countries

Countries in numbers

Choose a year and a measure. Select a country to explore its history.

↓ Download CSV

2025 · History / IMF estimates / Source: IMF WEO

#CountryDebt / GDPDebt, US$ bnPer person, US$Annual change, pp
1LYLibya153.8%68.89,224+38.5
2UAUkraine107.1%229.46,982+17.4
3GAGabon84.2%18.47,993+13.3
4SRSuriname96.9%4.66,988+12.9
5KWKuwait14.6%23.04,610+11.7
6BHBahrain144.3%70.744,079+10.6
7SSSouth Sudan64.2%3.6292+10.5
8MWMalawi96.6%14.6606+10.1
9ETEthiopia43.3%54.7495+9.8
10CNChina98.6%19,351.413,774+8.1
11IQIraq52.8%139.53,064+7.1
12CGCongo - Brazzaville100.4%15.52,388+6.6
13BRBrazil93.3%2,127.29,967+6.3
14BGBulgaria29.9%39.26,099+6.1
15FIFinland88.4%281.350,172+5.9
16SASaudi Arabia31.8%405.011,248+5.9
17PLPoland59.7%621.217,021+4.9
18VCSt. Vincent & Grenadines107.7%1.311,731+4.9
19SZEswatini44.8%2.31,859+4.8
20GYGuyana28.9%7.77,546+4.6
21IRIran35.6%132.11,518+4.4
22SLSierra Leone51.4%4.0449+4.4
23GNGuinea36.3%15.3971+4.3
24BEBelgium107.9%782.365,837+4.0
25DZAlgeria52.1%148.23,124+4.0
26KEKenya71.3%96.91,816+4.0
27MEMontenegro63.5%5.99,391+3.7
28CACanada113.6%2,636.963,383+3.6
29BWBotswana34.0%6.82,653+3.5
30JMJamaica66.0%14.95,415+3.5
31NZNew Zealand54.7%142.026,667+3.3
32KGKyrgyzstan39.4%8.91,233+3.2
33CDCongo - Kinshasa20.4%19.0178+3.1
34SBSolomon Islands29.6%0.511488641+3.0
35TTTrinidad & Tobago84.0%21.815,176+3.0
36FRFrance115.5%3,906.956,743+2.9
37HKHong Kong SAR China12.1%51.76,882+2.9
38RORomania60.4%259.313,616+2.9
39KRSouth Korea52.4%986.019,078+2.8
40GBUnited Kingdom102.1%4,096.558,953+2.7
41MXMexico61.7%1,132.28,490+2.7
42BZBelize66.9%2.25,317+2.6
43PKPakistan72.8%297.11,236+2.5
44PHPhilippines59.1%287.92,528+2.5
45ITItaly137.1%3,496.259,324+2.4
46ZASouth Africa78.4%334.95,307+2.4
47USUnited States124.4%38,391.5112,292+2.1
48TDChad33.3%7.3386+1.9
49RURussia16.6%427.02,965+1.8
50THThailand64.7%373.35,213+1.8
51SKSlovakia61.4%94.817,499+1.7
52CRCosta Rica60.4%62.211,574+1.5
53JOJordan83.6%51.64,321+1.5
54LTLithuania39.5%37.613,000+1.5
55ATAustria81.4%472.251,427+1.4
56UGUganda53.2%35.4736+1.4
57DEGermany62.7%3,207.538,407+1.3
58RWRwanda64.7%10.6748+1.3
59MMMyanmar (Burma)51.9%42.7779+1.2
60NONorway54.0%286.350,958+1.2
61HUHungary74.6%184.419,284+1.1
62QAQatar42.5%91.628,854+1.1
63AUAustralia51.9%955.434,451+1.0
64BDBangladesh42.0%192.31,107+1.0
65CFCentral African Republic42.6%2.0358+1.0
66CZCzechia44.2%173.216,039+1.0
67LCSt. Lucia76.8%2.011,208+0.9
68MNMongolia45.0%11.43,177+0.9
69PRPuerto Rico17.6%22.87,149+0.8
70AEUnited Arab Emirates33.9%208.318,357+0.7
71IDIndonesia40.9%591.32,077+0.7
72LVLatvia46.9%22.812,246+0.7
73MYMalaysia70.5%333.39,845+0.7
74NLNetherlands44.7%590.932,749+0.7
75KNSt. Kitts & Nevis58.7%0.63161212,146+0.6
76SESweden34.5%233.421,863+0.6
77EEEstonia24.0%11.38,315+0.5
78MUMauritius86.8%14.011,224+0.5
79ECEcuador54.5%71.03,923+0.4
80GQEquatorial Guinea35.4%4.52,778+0.4
81GTGuatemala26.7%32.91,762+0.4
82MDMoldova39.2%8.03,349+0.4
83DODominican Republic59.0%75.56,932+0.2
84ILIsrael67.9%418.641,352+0.2
85LULuxembourg26.5%26.839,284+0.2
86MTMalta46.2%12.922,419+0.2
87BOBolivia83.3%54.34,319+0.1
88TRTürkiye23.7%379.94,426+0.1
89BNBrunei1.6%0.2400325220.0
90LILiechtenstein0.5%0.045171,1020.0
91MOMacao SAR China0.0%0.000.0
92BABosnia & Herzegovina28.8%9.72,808-0.1
93KZKazakhstan24.3%74.43,646-0.1
94SGSingapore165.7%1,000.6164,656-0.1
95SVEl Salvador87.6%32.25,038-0.1
96TZTanzania49.8%44.6633-0.2
97PSPalestinian Territories55.9%9.61,673-0.2
98CHSwitzerland40.1%425.346,994-0.3
99CLChile41.5%148.37,402-0.3
100TLTimor-Leste13.3%0.274512195-0.3
101MAMorocco66.6%122.53,249-0.4
102XKKosovo17.5%2.21,364-0.4
103INIndia84.3%3,295.32,251-0.5
104NPNepal47.4%21.6728-0.5
105KHCambodia25.5%12.9724-0.6
106ALAlbania53.8%16.26,893-0.7
107VNVietnam30.5%150.71,473-0.7
108OMOman34.7%38.07,155-0.8
109ESSpain100.5%1,918.138,788-0.9
110KIKiribati8.0%0.02792216-0.9
111MZMozambique90.3%21.3595-0.9
112NANamibia67.5%10.23,324-1.0
113TMTurkmenistan3.1%2.4359-1.0
114AMArmenia46.9%13.74,453-1.1
115COColombia59.9%273.85,161-1.1
116HRCroatia56.3%59.115,261-1.1
117BJBenin59.3%14.6985-1.2
118GEGeorgia34.3%13.13,328-1.2
119PAPanama56.6%51.211,214-1.2
120SISlovenia65.1%52.324,554-1.2
121AFAfghanistan7.6%1.534-1.3
122BSBahamas71.7%12.329,894-1.3
123LRLiberia55.1%2.9501-1.3
124TGTogo64.9%7.7890-1.3
125AGAntigua & Barbuda70.2%1.615,197-1.4
126KMComoros30.5%0.49044539-1.4
127MKNorth Macedonia52.6%10.15,547-1.4
128AZAzerbaijan20.1%15.31,472-1.5
129FMMicronesia8.8%0.044616587-1.6
130FJFiji77.1%4.85,174-1.7
131PGPapua New Guinea51.6%17.11,642-1.7
132HNHonduras40.3%16.01,450-1.9
133RSSerbia42.2%42.26,450-1.9
134PEPeru30.1%102.92,991-2.0
135UYUruguay65.6%56.116,104-2.0
136AOAngola52.9%74.41,898-2.1
137MGMadagascar47.7%9.3295-2.1
138GMGambia73.7%2.1718-2.2
139UZUzbekistan28.6%42.11,100-2.3
140CICôte d’Ivoire57.1%57.01,734-2.4
141DKDenmark27.4%129.021,532-2.5
142ADAndorra30.3%1.415,290-2.6
143NENiger45.5%9.7332-2.6
144BBBarbados96.2%7.626,172-2.7
145DJDjibouti31.3%1.41,331-2.7
146HTHaiti12.3%3.9314-2.8
147CMCameroon40.5%24.0802-2.9
148VUVanuatu36.2%0.4727721,415-2.9
149LSLesotho49.4%1.4578-3.1
150NGNigeria36.1%104.9441-3.2
151TWTaiwan23.6%217.39,325-3.2
152NINicaragua34.6%7.71,155-3.3
153TVTuvalu2.8%0.00196196-3.3
154GDGrenada69.4%1.08,795-3.4
155LKSri Lanka96.8%105.44,844-3.4
156IEIreland34.8%236.843,080-3.6
157MLMali40.3%12.6499-3.7
158ISIceland56.7%21.856,075-3.8
159PTPortugal89.7%310.728,762-3.8
160TNTunisia81.7%46.83,789-3.9
161BFBurkina Faso53.2%14.7612-4.0
162MVMaldives129.4%10.024,429-4.0
163SMSan Marino59.8%1.339,626-4.0
164EGEgypt86.8%316.52,933-4.1
165WSSamoa21.2%0.2730561,288-4.1
166NRNauru12.2%0.0214721,789-4.3
167ARArgentina80.1%547.611,534-4.5
168MRMauritania40.4%5.11,100-4.8
169TOTonga26.9%0.1861481,880-4.8
170SCSeychelles51.2%1.29,766-5.1
171MHMarshall Islands8.8%0.026664702-5.5
172BTBhutan102.6%3.64,553-6.1
173TJTajikistan18.6%3.3315-6.3
174PYParaguay38.2%18.82,933-6.4
175GWGuinea-Bissau75.1%2.0988-7.3
176PWPalau52.8%0.18585610,325-7.3
177BYBelarus31.3%30.13,310-7.4
178AWAruba64.8%2.926,277-7.7
179CYCyprus55.0%22.723,053-7.8
180DMDominica99.9%0.7432569,910-8.3
181SNSenegal127.7%47.32,469-8.4
182GRGreece146.6%411.239,643-8.8
183JPJapan204.8%9,119.973,971-8.8
184STSão Tomé & Príncipe59.1%0.5797712,416-9.9
185LALaos88.8%15.01,928-10.4
186CVCape Verde115.4%3.56,879-11.7
187BIBurundi42.0%2.8197-11.8
188LBLebanon139.4%48.18,221-12.6
189GHGhana48.8%56.01,596-21.3
190ZMZambia100.6%28.91,318-24.9
191ZWZimbabwe38.0%22.21,276-32.4
192SDSudan204.4%74.61,480-77.9

Countries with debt and GDP available; USD amounts are derived. About the data ↗

02 / Understand the numbers

Understand the numbers

Debt is one part of the story. Start with three important distinctions.

01

What is government debt?

The accumulated debt liabilities of general government. This is broader than central government and usually includes regional and local authorities and social security funds. Coverage and valuation can differ by country. Gross debt does not subtract government financial assets.

02

Why compare debt with GDP?

Debt divided by annual GDP expresses the scale of liabilities relative to an economy. A ratio of 100% means debt equals one year of GDP, not that all debt falls due in one year. The ratio alone does not determine default risk: interest rates, maturities, currency and fiscal revenue also matter.

03

How are dollar amounts calculated?

Dollar debt is an approximation: debt-to-GDP ratio × nominal GDP in US dollars / 100. It can differ from official debt converted at year-end exchange rates. Per-person debt divides this estimate by population; it is a statistical ratio, not a personal liability.

About the data →